High school baseball playoff results - Alabamas13.com WVTM-TV Birmingham, AL

High school baseball playoff results

Posted: Updated:
BIRMINGHAM, AL -

Class 1A
South
Fayetteville 12-12, Southeastern 1-1 (Fayetteville (14-15) wins series 2-0)
Shades Mountain 2-15, Appalachian 0-2 (Shades Mtn Christian (14-8) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke's 11-15, McKenzie 1-1 (St. Luke's (24-8) wins series 2-0)
J.U. Blacksher 6-10, Fruitdale 2-0 (J.U. Blacksher (10-10) wins series 2-0)
Billingsley 7-12, Wadley 6-2 (Billingsley (20-12) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville 11-12, Verbena 1-2 (Maplesville (15-12) wins series 2-0)
Geneva County 3-5, Florala 1-10, (Game 3, Monday, 4 p.m.)
Brantley 9-22, Red Level 0-2 (Brantley (17-12) wins series 2-0)
North
Shoals Christian 11-8, Hackleburg 3-1 (Shoals Christian (21-12) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible 13-7, Tharptown 1-3 (Athens Bible (29-2) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar 3-8-8, Marion County 4-3-3 (South Lamar (17-8) wins series 2-1)
Sumiton Christian 5-7-5, Berry 8-4-4 (Sumiton Christian (18-10) wins series 2-1)
Addison 10-12, Donoho 0-0 (Addison (18-5) wins series 2-0)
Ragland 13-14, Decatur Heritage 5-6 (Ragland (16-3) wins series 2-0)
Cedar Bluff 25-16, Skyline 0-0 (Cedar Bluff (17-13) wins series 2-0)
Spring Garden 12-6, Woodville 0-5 (Spring Garden (17-15) wins series 2-0)

Class 2A
South
Mont. Acad. 6-4-11, Hale County 0-11-10, game 2 8 inn. (Mont. Acad. (18-13) wins series 2-1)
Prattville Christian 19-16, Francis Marion 0-0 (Prattville Christian (21-7-1) wins series 2-0)
Flomaton 14-14, Millry 10-7 (Flomaton (11-16) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian 4-2, Sweet Water 0-1 (Mobile Christian (19-11) wins series 2-0)
Zion Chapel 3-18, Highland Home 1-7 (Zion Chapel (19-4) wins series 2-0)
Elba 6-1, Luverne 2-6, (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Providence Christian 4-9, Ariton 2-1 (Providence Chr. (16-15) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long 6-6, Houston Academy 0-0 (G.W. Long (24-8) wins series 2-0)

North
Sheffield 12-6, Colbert Heights 2-0 (Sheffield (28-16) wins series 2-0)
Hatton 16, Phil Campbell 10, Game 2, Sat., 6:30 p.m.; (Monday, 5 p.m. if needed)
Fultondale 7-5, Randolph County 2-6, (Game 3, Monday, 1 p.m.)
Horseshoe Bend 0-4, Vincent 6-2, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Pleasant Valley 1-7-3, Lamar County 2-4-0 (Pleasant Valley (12-11) win series 2-1)
Ranburne 8-7, Oakman 3-0 (Ranburne (21-6) wins series 2-0)
Westbrook Christian 10-11, Fyffe 0-0 (Westbrook Christian (19-12) wins series 2-0)        
Section 17-12, West End 2-1 (Section (26-4) wins series 2-0)


Class 3A
South
American Christian 1-12-16, Indian Springs 2-0-0 (American Christian (22-12) wins series 2-1)
Leeds 8-7, Fayette County 5-5 (Leeds (26-8) wins series 2-0)
W.S. Neal 10-12, Straughn 0-6 (W.S. Neal (25-0) wins series 2-0)
Opp 2-12, Bayside Academy 0-0 (Opp (22-7) wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian 3-6, Gordo 1-5 (Trinity Presbyterian (25-7) wins series 2-0)
Sipsey Valley 5-2, Thorsby 2-0 (Sipsey Valley (25-11) wins series 2-0)
Slocomb 11-15, Abbeville 0-3 (Slocomb (20-10) wins series 2-0)
Geneva 9-6, Montgomery Catholic 4-7, (Game 3, Monday, 3:30 p.m. at Catholic HS)
North
Deshler 6-5, Madison Academy 7-3, (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Mars Hill Bible 4-9, West Morgan 1-0 (Mars Hill Bible (26-14) wins series 2-0)
White Plains 3-7, Glencoe 9-2, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Cleveland 13-3, Piedmont 4-26, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Plainview 12-12, New Hope 1-0 (Plainview (30-1) wins series 2-0)
Pisgah at J.B. Pennington, Sat., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Monday, 4:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED
Cordova 10-13, Danville 1-3 (Cordova (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Winfield 4-18, Good Hope 2-6 (Winfield (26-8) wins series 2-0)

Class 4A
South
Oak Grove 5-2, Bibb County 1-4, (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Jemison 6-11, Corner 5-10 (Jemison (17-14) wins series 2-0)
Thomasville 8-9, Monroe County 1-0 (Thomasville (22-7) wins series 2-0)
UMS-Wright 7-10, Andalusia 0-2 (UMS-Wright (24-9) wins series 2-0)

Beauregard 10-9, Elmore County 4-2 (Beauregard (26-10) wins series 2-0
Handley 1-2, Childersburg 0-5, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Charles Henderson 3-20, Brewbaker Tech 1-1 (Charles Henderson (32-3) wins series 2-0)
Alabama Christian 2-7, Headland 1-2 (Alabama Christian (24-11) wins series 2-0)           

North
Brooks 17-11, West Limestone 6-0 (Brooks (39-8) wins series 2-0)
Central-Florence 5-8, Priceville 0-6 (Central-Florence (40-7) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta 12-10, Munford 2-5 (Oneonta (21-12) wins series 2-0)

Cleburne County 6-14, Fairview 3-3 (Cleburne County (18-11) wins series 2-0)
Alexandria 10-9, Sardis 4-5 (Alexandria (23-10) wins series 2-0)
Jacksonville 12-1-3, Guntersville 1-6-2 (Jacksonville (15-9) winsseries 2-1)
Madison County 3-6, Pope John Paul II 0-3 (Madison County (20-11) wins series 2-0)
Ardmore 21-9, North Jackson 2-1 (Ardmore (20-7) wins series 2-0)

 

Class 5A
South
McAdory 1-11, Parker 0-1 (McAdory (21-8) wins series 2-0)
Brookwood 4-2-14, Pleasant Grove 9-0-3 (Brookwood (13-17) wins series 2-1)
Faith Academy 10-19, Gulf Shores 0-2 (Faith Academy (30-3) wins series 2-0)
Spanish Fort 8-4, St. Paul's 1-3 (Spanish Fort (32-6)
Marbury 7-15, Selma 2-1 (Marbury (19-11) wins series 2-0)
Valley 8-3-8, Demopolis 9-1-6 (Valley (18-21) wins series 2-1)
Rehobeth 4-1, Satsuma 7-0, game 2, 8 innings, (Game 3, Monday, 4 p.m.)
Russell County 10-13, Jackson 0-0 (Russell County (38-6) wins series 2-0)

North
Muscle Shoals 5-1, Cullman 4-11, (Game 3, Monday, 6 p.m.)
Hartselle 8-8, Russellville 1-5 (Hartselle (34-12) wins series 2-0)
Homewood 12-3-9, Sylacauga 1-4-0 (Homewood (25-5) wins series 2-1)
Briarwood 15-6, Chilton County 5-3, (Briarwood Christian (16-15) wins series 2-0)
Pinson Valley 12-5-10, Walker 2-10-0 (Pinson Valley (28-11) wins series 2-1)
Mortimer Jordan 11-13, Springville 1-0 (Mortimer Jordan (38-8) wins series 2-0)
Southside-Gadsden 11-18 Scottsboro 0-1 (Southside-Gadsden (26-10) wins series 2-0)
Etowah 7-5, Arab 0-8, (Game 3, Mon., 4:30 p.m.)


Class 6A
South
Spain Park 1-5, Thompson 4-4, (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Pelham 5-6, Prattville 0-2 (Pelham (20-10) wins series 2-0)
McGill-Toolen 3-1, Baker 1-5, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Alma Bryant 2-5, Mary Montgomery 0-6, Game 2 was12 innings, (Game 3, Monday, noon)
Smiths Station 15-12, Sidney Lanier 5-0 (Smiths Station (33-7) wins series 2-0)
Auburn 6-11, Lee-Montgomery 1-4 (Auburn (17-17) wins series 2-0)
Fairhope 11-10, Enterprise 2-0 (Fairhope (28-8) wins series 2-0)
Foley3-4, Northview 4-3 (game 1, 8 innings), (Game 3, Monday, 6 p.m.)
North
Bob Jones 6-12, Decatur 2-5 (Bob Jones (33-7) wins series 2-0)
Sparkman 4-1-9, James Clemens 2-5-2 (Sparkman (26-18) wins series 2-1)
Hueytown 2-1, Tuscaloosa County 1-3, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7-1, Hoover 3-13, (Game 3, Monday, 6 p.m.)
Vestavia Hills 4-4, Gardendale 0-2 (Vestavia Hills (18-17) wins series 2-0)
Hewitt-Trussville 1-15, Mountain Brook 0-3 (Hewitt-Trussville (28-9) wins series 2-0)
Grissom 8-8, Clay-Chalkville 2-2 (Grissom (23-21) wins series 2-0)
Oxford 14-8, Huntsville 11-7 (Oxford (15-15) wins series 2-0)

COURTESY: AHSAA Media Relations

Powered by WorldNow

1732 Valley View Dr.
Birmingham, AL 35209

Telephone: 205.933.1313
Fax: 205.323.3314
Email: newstips@alabamas13.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.